Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Paulding, Ohio · 25 beds · CMS certification number 361300

Paulding County Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 30, 2026. 25 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$38.6M
$38,567,719 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$33.1M
$33,054,362 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$5.5M
$5,513,357 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
14.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $12.8M in its first year on file (2001) to $38.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $664K (2023), $6.8M (2024), $5.5M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 38.7%.
  • RONALD GOEDDE holds 20% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

25 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2001
settled
$12.8M
$12.4M
2002
settled with audit
$14.0M
$13.7M
2003
settled
$14.5M
$14.6M
2004
settled with audit
$14.7M
$14.8M
2005
settled
$16.2M
$16.2M
2006
settled with audit
$17.4M
$17.4M
2007
settled
$17.2M
$18.1M
2008
settled
$17.3M
$17.5M
2009
settled
$18.3M
$18.6M
2010
settled
$18.1M
$18.1M
2011
settled
$19.5M
$18.6M
2012
reopened
$19.0M
$19.1M
2013
reopened
$19.2M
$19.5M
2014
settled
$19.8M
$19.9M
2015
reopened
$19.4M
$19.8M
2016
reopened
$21.3M
$21.2M
2017
reopened
$22.3M
$23.0M
2018
settled with audit
$22.7M
$23.7M
2019
settled
$43.2M
$25.8M
2020
settled
$20.6M
$25.1M
2021
settled
$26.3M
$28.2M
2022
settled with audit
$26.9M
$28.6M
2023
settled
$29.4M
$28.8M
2024
as submitted
$37.2M
$30.4M
2025
as submitted
$38.6M
$33.1M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Ohio with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Paulding County Hospital25$38,567,719$33,054,36214.3%
Adena Greenfield Medical Center, Greenfield25$28,374,813$27,355,2033.6%
Hardin Memorial Hospital, Kenton30$42,288,102$36,697,25213.2%
Twin City Medical Center, Dennison25$21,202,938$26,760,697−26.2%
University Hospitals Conneaut Medical Center, Conneaut25$36,174,934$34,544,7854.5%
Uh Geneva Medical Center, Geneva25$79,328,497$71,363,24310.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
305
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,659
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
4.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
18.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
38.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • RONALD GOEDDE20%

Related organizations on its own cost report: COUNTY COMMISSI, governmental.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Ohio

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 361300. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 30, 2026.