Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Kenton, Ohio · 30 beds · CMS certification number 361315

Hardin Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 19, 2025. 23 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$42.3M
$42,288,102 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$36.7M
$36,697,252 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$5.6M
$5,590,850 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
13.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $11.5M in its first year on file (2003) to $42.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $3.8M (2023), $5.6M (2024), $5.6M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 31.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

23 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2003
settled
$11.5M
$11.1M
2004
reopened
$20.2M
$19.6M
2005
settled with audit
$21.0M
$20.5M
2006
settled
$20.4M
$20.1M
2007
reopened
$21.7M
$20.5M
2008
settled
$23.5M
$21.9M
2009
settled
$24.3M
$22.8M
2010
settled
$23.5M
$22.5M
2011
reopened
$23.1M
$21.9M
2012
settled with audit
$26.3M
$22.6M
2013
reopened
$22.5M
$19.6M
2014
settled with audit
$23.3M
$20.4M
2015
settled
$24.6M
$21.8M
2016
settled with audit
$26.0M
$22.9M
2017
settled
$27.4M
$24.2M
2018
settled
$28.4M
$25.6M
2019
settled
$28.6M
$24.9M
2020
settled
$30.3M
$26.9M
2021
settled
$33.9M
$29.1M
2022
settled
$37.3M
$30.4M
2023
settled
$38.0M
$34.1M
2024
amended
$41.5M
$35.9M
2025
as submitted
$42.3M
$36.7M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Ohio with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Hardin Memorial Hospital30$42,288,102$36,697,25213.2%
Adena Greenfield Medical Center, Greenfield25$28,374,813$27,355,2033.6%
Paulding County Hospital, Paulding25$38,567,719$33,054,36214.3%
Twin City Medical Center, Dennison25$21,202,938$26,760,697−26.2%
University Hospitals Conneaut Medical Center, Conneaut25$36,174,934$34,544,7854.5%
Uh Geneva Medical Center, Geneva25$79,328,497$71,363,24310.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
342
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,890
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
5.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
20.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
31.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: OHIOHEALTH CORP (100%), administration; RIVERSIDE METHO, hospital; MARION GENERAL, hospital.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Ohio

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 361315. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 19, 2025.