Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · 292 beds · CMS certification number 390228

St. Clair Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 4, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$381.1M
$381,136,862 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$369.7M
$369,713,972 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$11.4M
$11,422,890 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
3.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $90.1M in its first year on file (1997) to $381.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.2M (2023), −$3.8M (2024), $11.4M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 18.1%.
  • ST. CLAIR HEALTH CORPORATION holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$90.1M
$90.1M
1998
settled
$91.0M
$93.8M
1999
settled
$95.4M
$100.4M
2000
settled
$97.7M
$104.5M
2001
settled
$106.9M
$111.2M
2002
settled
$121.2M
$128.7M
2003
reopened
$128.1M
$136.9M
2004
settled with audit
$143.5M
$150.6M
2005
settled
$152.0M
$159.7M
2006
reopened
$159.3M
$173.4M
2007
settled
$166.6M
$175.6M
2008
reopened
$176.6M
$181.3M
2009
reopened
$190.5M
$192.8M
2010
reopened
$211.8M
$202.2M
2011
reopened
$225.7M
$222.8M
2012
reopened
$227.3M
$224.5M
2013
reopened
$232.0M
$231.1M
2014
settled
$247.1M
$238.9M
2015
settled
$266.5M
$251.7M
2016
reopened
$280.0M
$264.7M
2017
settled
$288.1M
$269.9M
2018
settled with audit
$301.1M
$275.0M
2019
settled
$308.1M
$281.4M
2020
reopened
$297.9M
$293.0M
2021
settled
$332.7M
$309.4M
2022
settled
$370.6M
$363.2M
2023
settled
$369.5M
$380.7M
2024
settled
$406.5M
$410.3M
2025
as submitted
$381.1M
$369.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
St. Clair Hospital292$381,136,862$369,713,9723.0%
Geisinger Community Medical Center, Scranton294$569,300,720$524,705,2297.8%
Jefferson Hospital, Pittsburgh285$338,591,362$344,322,693−1.7%
Saint Vincent Hospital, Erie316$491,114,154$498,756,388−1.6%
Chester County Hospital, West Chester309$456,729,222$507,748,279−11.2%
Westmoreland Regional Hospital, Greensburg283$307,459,407$295,426,8483.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
12,160
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
54,772
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
150.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
51.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
18.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ST. CLAIR HEALTH CORPORATION100%

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 390228. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 4, 2025.