Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · 285 beds · CMS certification number 390265

Jefferson Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 29, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$338.6M
$338,591,362 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$344.3M
$344,322,693 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$5.7M
−$5,731,331 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−1.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $124.4M in its first year on file (1997) to $338.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$8.8M (2023), −$5.7M (2024), −$5.7M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 15.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled with audit
$124.4M
$128.7M
1998
settled
$128.7M
$135.6M
1999
settled with audit
$124.2M
$136.1M
2000
reopened
$120.3M
$136.2M
2001
settled
$106.2M
$121.6M
2002
reopened
$123.1M
$139.6M
2003
settled
$141.9M
$156.0M
2004
settled
$157.4M
$170.9M
2005
settled
$165.0M
$173.3M
2006
settled
$174.9M
$184.0M
2007
reopened
$182.1M
$190.7M
2008
reopened
$184.2M
$199.2M
2009
reopened
$190.3M
$209.0M
2010
reopened
$204.7M
$222.0M
2011
reopened
$218.5M
$229.4M
2012
reopened
$209.7M
$218.9M
2013
reopened
$214.6M
$238.3M
2014
settled
$218.9M
$240.8M
2015
settled
$226.4M
$242.6M
2016
settled
$241.9M
$234.4M
2017
settled
$256.4M
$243.8M
2018
settled
$261.1M
$244.3M
2019
settled
$261.8M
$245.3M
2020
settled
$266.1M
$244.0M
2021
settled
$304.1M
$277.3M
2022
settled
$313.2M
$304.9M
2023
settled
$316.2M
$325.0M
2024
settled
$338.6M
$344.3M
2025
as submitted
$338.6M
$344.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Jefferson Hospital285$338,591,362$344,322,693−1.7%
Geisinger Community Medical Center, Scranton294$569,300,720$524,705,2297.8%
Penn Highlands Dubois, Dubois273$504,677,602$560,486,959−11.1%
St. Clair Hospital, Pittsburgh292$381,136,862$369,713,9723.0%
Chester County Hospital, West Chester309$456,729,222$507,748,279−11.2%
Westmoreland Regional Hospital, Greensburg283$307,459,407$295,426,8483.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
12,485
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
58,134
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
159.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
55.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
15.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: RENT - MOB (100%), office rent; CORPORATE SUPPORT (100%), professional services.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 390265. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read September 29, 2026.