Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Dayton, Tennessee · 25 beds · CMS certification number 441310

Rhea County Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 5, 2025. 21 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$32.8M
$32,770,495 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$36.1M
$36,060,084 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$3.3M
−$3,289,589 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $7.7M in its first year on file (2005) to $32.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.8M (2023), −$4.0M (2024), −$3.3M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 27.6%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2005
settled
$7.7M
$7.1M
2006
settled with audit
$19.2M
$18.4M
2007
settled with audit
$21.2M
$19.7M
2008
settled with audit
$25.5M
$24.3M
2009
settled
$26.3M
$24.9M
2010
settled
$22.2M
$21.8M
2011
settled
$23.6M
$22.1M
2012
settled
$17.2M
$17.5M
2013
reopened
$18.1M
$18.2M
2014
reopened
$18.4M
$18.2M
2015
reopened
$21.1M
$19.8M
2016
settled
$18.5M
$18.9M
2017
settled with audit
$19.1M
$19.8M
2018
settled
$19.7M
$20.3M
2019
settled
$21.5M
$22.7M
2020
reopened
$22.2M
$25.0M
2021
reopened
$23.3M
$27.4M
2022
settled
$26.2M
$29.4M
2023
settled with audit
$28.0M
$30.8M
2024
settled
$27.7M
$31.7M
2025
as submitted
$32.8M
$36.1M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Tennessee with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Rhea County Hospital25$32,770,495$36,060,084−10.0%
Ascension Saint Thomas Three Rivers, Waverly25$11,463,931$14,004,448−22.2%
Erlanger Health, Pikeville25$31,621,972$19,462,54238.5%
Macon Community Hospital, Lafayette25$28,030,982$24,167,20413.8%
Ascension Saint Thomas Hickman, Centerville25$15,355,152$19,750,217−28.6%
Highpoint Health - Trousdale With Ascension Saint Thomas, Hartsville25$15,717,811$12,707,15319.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
918
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,648
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
10.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
40.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
27.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: RHEA MED CTR PAIN MGT LLC, pain management.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Tennessee

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 441310. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 5, 2025.