Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Ripley, Tennessee · 25 beds · CMS certification number 441314

Lauderdale Community Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS July 24, 2026. Twenty years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$20.0M
$19,979,422 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$19.0M
$18,958,025 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$1.0M
$1,021,397 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
5.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $16.3M in its first year on file (2006) to $20.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$6.1M (2023), −$2.7M (2024), $1.0M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 56.5%.
  • RHG CONSOLIDATED LLC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Twenty years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2006
reopened
$16.3M
$13.8M
2007
reopened
$14.5M
$13.5M
2008
reopened
$15.7M
$15.9M
2009
settled
$13.6M
$13.2M
2010
settled
$8.4M
$6.6M
2011
settled
not filed
$12.8M
2012
amended
$17.6M
$17.4M
2013
settled
$19.2M
$15.9M
2014
settled
$14.9M
$14.7M
2015
settled
$14.4M
$14.5M
2016
settled with audit
$13.4M
$13.3M
2017
settled
$12.4M
$12.1M
2018
settled
$15.4M
$15.6M
2019
settled
$7.0M
$11.5M
2020
settled
$12.2M
$15.5M
2021
reopened
$13.8M
$14.9M
2022
settled
$13.4M
$15.0M
2023
settled
$11.3M
$17.4M
2024
as submitted
$16.1M
$18.8M
2025
amended
$20.0M
$19.0M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Tennessee with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Lauderdale Community Hospital25$19,979,422$18,958,0255.1%
Ascension Saint Thomas Three Rivers, Waverly25$11,463,931$14,004,448−22.2%
Erlanger Health, Pikeville25$31,621,972$19,462,54238.5%
Macon Community Hospital, Lafayette25$28,030,982$24,167,20413.8%
Ascension Saint Thomas Hickman, Centerville25$15,355,152$19,750,217−28.6%
Highpoint Health - Trousdale With Ascension Saint Thomas, Hartsville25$15,717,811$12,707,15319.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
141
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,050
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
8.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
33.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
56.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • RHG CONSOLIDATED LLC100%
  • DENNIS L DAVIS17%
  • LAWRENCE J ARTHUR17%
  • TRENT M SKAGGS17%
  • DARREL W MORRIS16%
  • LG MEDICAL LLC13%
  • PAUL GUASTELLO13%
  • BRENT LAGERGREN6%
  • PHYLLIS SHAFFER6%
  • BILLY W MAY6%

Related organizations on its own cost report: RHGC LLC, healthcare mgt.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Hillsboro Community Hospital (KS), Crittenden Community Hospital (KY), Drumright Regional Hospital (OK).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Tennessee

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 441314. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read July 24, 2026.