Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Woodstock, Virginia · 25 beds · CMS certification number 491305

Shenandoah Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 20, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$102.3M
$102,283,413 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$88.8M
$88,760,405 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$13.5M
$13,523,008 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
13.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $12.6M in its first year on file (2004) to $102.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $10.3M (2023), $5.1M (2024), $13.5M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 44.4%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled
$12.6M
$12.5M
2005
settled
$34.6M
$32.2M
2006
settled with audit
$38.5M
$35.5M
2007
settled with audit
$35.9M
$39.3M
2008
settled
$45.0M
$42.0M
2009
settled with audit
$39.3M
$44.0M
2010
settled
$41.6M
$44.9M
2011
settled with audit
$40.4M
$45.9M
2012
settled with audit
$41.2M
$46.5M
2013
settled
$41.9M
$47.3M
2014
reopened
$40.1M
$46.3M
2015
reopened
$40.1M
$46.0M
2016
reopened
$45.9M
$51.5M
2017
settled
$53.6M
$59.3M
2018
settled
$59.2M
$62.2M
2019
settled with audit
$63.1M
$62.1M
2020
amended
$57.7M
$62.0M
2021
amended
$72.3M
$68.4M
2022
as submitted
$78.2M
$72.3M
2023
as submitted
$85.5M
$75.2M
2024
as submitted
$90.1M
$85.0M
2025
as submitted
$102.3M
$88.8M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (critical access hospital), nearest in size, from Virginia first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Shenandoah Memorial Hospital25$102,283,413$88,760,40513.2%
Bath Community Hospital, Hot Springs14$19,237,384$30,504,211−58.6%
Carilion Clinic, Pearisburg25$108,831,545$105,086,9893.4%
Carilion Rockbridge Community Hospital, Lexington25$83,289,907$69,132,99517.0%
Rappahannock General Hospital, Kilmarnock25$58,160,792$59,886,553−3.0%
Page Memorial Hospital, Luray25$54,972,144$47,097,85514.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,344
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
6,449
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
17.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
70.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
44.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: WMC (100%), hospital; VHS (100%), home office; VPE (100%), physician mgt.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Virginia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 491305. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 20, 2026.