Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Portage, Wisconsin · 42 beds · CMS certification number 520041

Aspirus Divine Savior Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, settled, stamped by CMS July 16, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2024 at a glance

Operating expenses
$81.2M
$81,197,813 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$81.2M
−$81,197,813 · G-3 line 5

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $20.5M in its first year on file (1997) to $70.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$69.7M (2023), −$81.2M (2024), −$10.9M (2025).
  • Medicaid paid for 3.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 34.5%.
  • ASPIRUS, INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$20.5M
$20.0M
1998
settled
$22.7M
$20.8M
1999
reopened
$24.6M
$23.0M
2000
reopened
$30.0M
$29.5M
2001
settled
$34.3M
$33.7M
2002
settled
$37.0M
$36.1M
2003
settled
$40.1M
$38.9M
2004
settled
$43.4M
$43.3M
2005
settled
$49.2M
$45.1M
2006
settled
$56.2M
$53.1M
2007
settled
$59.0M
$56.5M
2008
settled
$61.0M
$61.0M
2009
settled
$64.8M
$64.7M
2010
settled
$69.6M
$68.3M
2011
reopened
$71.2M
$68.7M
2012
reopened
$76.3M
$74.8M
2013
reopened
$76.4M
$76.4M
2014
reopened
$86.4M
$81.7M
2015
settled
$92.5M
$84.8M
2016
settled
$96.7M
$97.1M
2017
settled
$97.5M
$101.5M
2018
settled
$98.5M
$102.0M
2019
settled
$100.3M
$103.6M
2020
settled
$89.3M
$101.2M
2021
settled
$93.3M
$101.0M
2022
settled
$51.9M
$97.5M
2023
settled
$20.2M
$89.9M
2024
settled
not filed
$81.2M
2025
as submitted
$70.3M
$81.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Wisconsin with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2024.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Aspirus Divine Savior Hospital42$81,197,813
Aspirus Rhinelander Hospital, Rhinelander42$221,524,530$275,141,962−24.2%
Marshfield Medical Center - Rice Lake, Rice Lake40$147,626,200$149,670,498−1.4%
Aurora Medical Center Burlington, Burlington43$139,476,551$109,650,20721.4%
Mile Bluff Medical Center, Mauston40$96,225,770$118,438,640−23.1%
SSM Health St. Clare Hospital Baraboo, Baraboo43$80,528,095$61,411,68123.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,280
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,443
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
28.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
34.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ASPIRUS, INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: ASPIRUS INC. (100%).

Other hospitals with the same owner: Aspirus Iron River Hospital & Clinics (MI), Aspirus Keweenaw Hospital (MI), Aspirus Ironwood Hospital (MI), Aspirus St. Lukes Hospital (MN), Aspirus Lake View Hospital (MN), Aspirus Stevens Point Hospital & Clinics (WI), Aspirus Rhinelander Hospital (WI).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Wisconsin

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 520041. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read July 16, 2026.