Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Two Harbors, Minnesota · 16 beds · CMS certification number 241308

Aspirus Lake View Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 15, 2025. 25 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
−$22.0M
−$22,004,526 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$22.4M
$22,389,883 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$44.4M
−$44,394,409 · G-3 line 5

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $6.5M in its first year on file (2001) to −$22.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $138K (2023), $69K (2024), −$44.4M (2025).
  • Medicaid paid for 0.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 68.7%.
  • ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

25 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2001
settled
$6.5M
$6.2M
2002
settled
$7.5M
$7.3M
2003
settled with audit
$8.8M
$9.7M
2004
settled with audit
$9.7M
$10.2M
2005
settled
$10.5M
$10.8M
2006
settled with audit
$11.0M
$11.5M
2007
settled with audit
$10.7M
$11.5M
2008
settled
$11.6M
$12.5M
2009
settled
$13.1M
$12.5M
2010
settled
$11.6M
$12.0M
2011
settled
$12.5M
$12.6M
2012
settled
$12.5M
$12.9M
2013
settled
$13.7M
$13.4M
2014
settled
$14.3M
$14.4M
2015
settled
$14.3M
$13.8M
2016
settled
$15.2M
$14.1M
2017
settled
$16.3M
$15.5M
2018
settled
$17.4M
$16.9M
2019
settled
$17.9M
$17.8M
2020
settled
$17.7M
$17.4M
2021
settled
$23.0M
$20.0M
2022
settled
$23.4M
$22.3M
2023
settled
$22.7M
$22.5M
2024
as submitted
$11.5M
$11.5M
2025
as submitted
−$22.0M
$22.4M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Minnesota with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Aspirus Lake View Hospital16−$22,004,526$22,389,883
North Shore Health, Grand Marais16$25,050,131$26,723,168−6.7%
Ely-Bloomenson Community Hospital, Ely16$26,993,858$32,093,073−18.9%
Johnson Memorial Hospital, Dawson17$26,015,970$29,566,189−13.7%
Olivia Hospital & Clinic, Olivia16$71,690,189$34,107,64152.4%
Sanford Tracy Medical Center, Tracy18$14,188,371$13,537,5214.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
201
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,300
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
6.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
39.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
68.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: LAKE VIEW (100%), home office; LAKE VIEW (0%), ultrasound.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Minnesota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 241308. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 15, 2025.