Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Sheridan, Wyoming · 88 beds · CMS certification number 530006

Sheridan Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 10, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$141.6M
$141,611,086 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$161.0M
$160,996,743 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$19.4M
−$19,385,657 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−13.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $24.3M in its first year on file (1997) to $141.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$5.6M (2023), $1.3M (2024), −$19.4M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 63.9%.
  • MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF SHERIDAN COUNTY holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled with audit
$24.3M
$22.0M
1998
settled with audit
$23.7M
$23.3M
1999
settled with audit
$25.4M
$24.4M
2000
settled
$28.5M
$26.3M
2001
as submitted
$30.3M
$32.1M
2002
settled with audit
$33.4M
$34.1M
2003
settled
$36.2M
$35.7M
2004
settled with audit
$38.6M
$37.9M
2005
settled
$36.6M
$36.5M
2006
settled
$33.9M
$36.7M
2007
settled
$40.0M
$41.3M
2008
reopened
$46.1M
$46.2M
2009
reopened
$48.2M
$51.0M
2010
reopened
$53.5M
$52.8M
2011
reopened
$55.9M
$56.6M
2012
reopened
$58.3M
$60.1M
2013
reopened
$62.2M
$69.5M
2014
reopened
$69.6M
$73.2M
2015
settled
$80.1M
$82.6M
2016
settled
$83.1M
$91.2M
2017
settled with audit
$87.3M
$96.9M
2018
settled
$90.9M
$97.6M
2019
settled
$102.2M
$105.4M
2020
settled
$96.7M
$107.7M
2021
settled
$113.7M
$118.6M
2022
settled
$135.7M
$138.2M
2023
as submitted
$139.0M
$144.6M
2024
as submitted
$153.7M
$152.4M
2025
as submitted
$141.6M
$161.0M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from Wyoming first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Sheridan Memorial Hospital88$141,611,086$160,996,743−13.7%
Campbell County Hospital District, Gillette66$186,399,747$220,448,988−18.3%
Cheyenne Regional Medical Center, Cheyenne166$427,271,919$387,742,7579.3%
Ivinson Memorial Hospital, Laramie76$150,394,554$129,642,02813.8%
Sagewest Health Care, Riverton133$70,759,524$73,133,986−3.4%
Wyoming Medical Center, Casper249$277,954,491$269,130,2753.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,046
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
12,465
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
34.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
38.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
63.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF SHERIDAN COUNTY100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, city-county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Wyoming

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 530006. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 10, 2025.