Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Cheyenne, Wyoming · 166 beds · CMS certification number 530014

Cheyenne Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 9, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$427.3M
$427,271,919 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$387.7M
$387,742,757 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$39.5M
$39,529,162 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
9.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $71.1M in its first year on file (1997) to $427.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $16.9M (2023), $22.6M (2024), $39.5M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 8.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 39.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$71.1M
$62.9M
1998
settled with audit
$75.2M
$67.5M
1999
settled with audit
$80.1M
$72.7M
2000
settled with audit
$93.4M
$85.0M
2001
settled with audit
$98.9M
$91.9M
2002
settled with audit
$111.1M
$108.2M
2003
settled with audit
$119.8M
$115.2M
2004
settled with audit
$119.8M
$118.5M
2005
settled with audit
$159.6M
$138.8M
2006
reopened
$174.2M
$164.9M
2007
reopened
$195.9M
$186.8M
2008
reopened
$207.4M
$193.9M
2009
reopened
$202.9M
$200.9M
2010
reopened
$247.6M
$218.2M
2011
reopened
$247.6M
$220.0M
2012
reopened
$254.5M
$231.3M
2013
reopened
$253.6M
$245.5M
2014
reopened
$251.4M
$255.2M
2015
settled
$279.5M
$269.1M
2016
reopened
$297.2M
$283.0M
2017
settled
$297.1M
$288.4M
2018
settled with audit
$301.4M
$290.0M
2019
settled
$316.3M
$303.3M
2020
settled
$321.9M
$307.6M
2021
settled
$348.2M
$327.9M
2022
settled
$354.1M
$343.9M
2023
as submitted
$372.4M
$355.5M
2024
as submitted
$391.9M
$369.3M
2025
as submitted
$427.3M
$387.7M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from Wyoming first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Cheyenne Regional Medical Center166$427,271,919$387,742,7579.3%
Campbell County Hospital District, Gillette66$186,399,747$220,448,988−18.3%
Ivinson Memorial Hospital, Laramie76$150,394,554$129,642,02813.8%
Sheridan Memorial Hospital, Sheridan88$141,611,086$160,996,743−13.7%
Sagewest Health Care, Riverton133$70,759,524$73,133,986−3.4%
Wyoming Medical Center, Casper249$277,954,491$269,130,2753.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
8,178
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
31,959
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
87.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
52.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
39.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
8.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Indirect owner: MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF LARAMIE COUNTY

Related organizations on its own cost report: CRMG, physician group.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Wyoming

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 530014. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read September 9, 2026.