Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Van Buren, Arkansas · 74 beds · CMS certification number 040018

Baptist Health - Van Buren

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 8, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$12.4M
$12,416,588 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$13.7M
$13,682,275 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$1.3M
−$1,265,687 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $21.4M in its first year on file (1996) to $12.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.2M (2023), −$3.8M (2024), −$1.3M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 18.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 6.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$21.4M
$20.8M
1997
reopened
$23.1M
$21.0M
1998
reopened
$18.7M
$20.4M
1999
reopened
$19.5M
$19.4M
2000
settled
$20.3M
$20.2M
2001
reopened
$26.9M
$25.2M
2002
reopened
$25.8M
$26.3M
2003
reopened
$23.8M
$26.0M
2004
reopened
$23.8M
$25.3M
2005
reopened
$22.3M
$25.7M
2006
reopened
$23.9M
$25.2M
2007
reopened
$24.8M
$20.0M
2008
reopened
$31.1M
$27.2M
2009
reopened
$24.1M
$26.1M
2010
reopened
$22.8M
$23.6M
2011
reopened
$21.2M
$23.1M
2012
reopened
$26.4M
$29.8M
2013
reopened
$19.6M
$23.4M
2014
reopened
$21.5M
$27.1M
2015
reopened
$19.1M
$20.2M
2016
settled
$17.7M
$18.7M
2017
settled
$19.0M
$18.8M
2018
settled
$15.9M
$16.1M
2019
settled
$15.9M
$18.3M
2020
settled
$9.6M
$15.2M
2021
settled
$12.0M
$19.4M
2022
settled
$12.0M
$19.0M
2023
settled
$10.7M
$12.9M
2024
settled
$10.8M
$14.6M
2025
as submitted
$12.4M
$13.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Baptist Health - Van Buren74$12,416,588$13,682,275−10.2%
Baptist Health Medical Center - Hot Spring County, Malvern67$22,749,357$26,005,592−14.3%
Baptist Health Medical Center - Drew County, Monticello51$40,164,993$39,016,4902.9%
Johnson Regional Medical Center, Clarksville59$38,584,094$47,400,385−22.9%
Ouachita County Medical Center, Camden50$20,118,846$29,440,357−46.3%
St. Vincent Medical Center North, Sherwood67$73,156,050$91,392,633−24.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
315
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,031
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
3.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
6.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
18.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: BH HOME OFFICE, corp home offic.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 040018. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 8, 2026.