Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Camden, Arkansas · 50 beds · CMS certification number 040050

Ouachita County Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 6, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$20.1M
$20,118,846 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$29.4M
$29,440,357 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$9.3M
−$9,321,511 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−46.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $18.7M in its first year on file (1996) to $20.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$5.9M (2023), −$4.1M (2024), −$9.3M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 15.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 39.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$18.7M
$18.0M
1997
settled
$20.3M
$20.1M
1998
reopened
$20.8M
$21.1M
1999
settled
$24.1M
$24.4M
2000
reopened
$24.8M
$26.1M
2001
settled
$25.6M
$25.8M
2002
settled
$28.2M
$28.2M
2003
settled with audit
$30.9M
$26.2M
2004
settled
$31.9M
$28.8M
2005
reopened
$33.0M
$29.8M
2006
settled
$33.3M
$30.7M
2007
reopened
$31.0M
$30.7M
2008
reopened
$33.4M
$30.2M
2009
reopened
$31.8M
$29.3M
2010
settled
$35.9M
$37.2M
2011
reopened
$35.8M
$30.7M
2012
reopened
$29.7M
$32.7M
2013
reopened
$27.6M
$33.6M
2014
settled
$29.4M
$32.7M
2015
settled
$31.0M
$32.0M
2016
settled
$31.3M
$33.6M
2017
settled
$32.0M
$34.5M
2018
settled
$30.5M
$31.2M
2019
settled
$29.5M
$33.2M
2020
settled
$25.6M
$32.4M
2021
settled
$30.9M
$34.5M
2022
settled
$30.2M
$38.3M
2023
settled
$29.4M
$35.3M
2024
as submitted
$27.8M
$31.9M
2025
as submitted
$20.1M
$29.4M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Ouachita County Medical Center50$20,118,846$29,440,357−46.3%
Baptist Health Medical Center - Hot Spring County, Malvern67$22,749,357$26,005,592−14.3%
Baptist Health - Van Buren, Van Buren74$12,416,588$13,682,275−10.2%
Baptist Health Medical Center - Drew County, Monticello51$40,164,993$39,016,4902.9%
Johnson Regional Medical Center, Clarksville59$38,584,094$47,400,385−22.9%
St. Vincent Medical Center North, Sherwood67$73,156,050$91,392,633−24.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
577
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,208
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
6.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
12.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
39.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
15.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: OUACHITA CO MED (100%), medical service; OUACHITA PHY SE (100%), physician serv; OCMC (100%), county gvmt.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 040050. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 6, 2026.