Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Sonoma, California · 24 beds · CMS certification number 050090

Sonoma Valley Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 12, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$64.3M
$64,269,632 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$74.2M
$74,237,458 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$10.0M
−$9,967,826 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−15.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $23.6M in its first year on file (1997) to $64.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$9.1M (2023), −$11.0M (2024), −$10.0M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 48.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$23.6M
$26.7M
1998
reopened
$22.2M
$26.6M
1999
reopened
$17.2M
$26.3M
2000
settled
$17.2M
$30.0M
2001
reopened
$19.2M
$33.0M
2002
reopened
$19.3M
$33.7M
2003
settled
$26.6M
$31.5M
2004
reopened
$30.5M
$32.8M
2005
reopened
$32.0M
$35.0M
2006
reopened
$35.1M
$38.6M
2007
reopened
$36.9M
$40.4M
2008
reopened
$37.4M
$42.6M
2009
reopened
$37.9M
$43.0M
2010
reopened
$37.5M
$43.3M
2011
reopened
$41.8M
$49.3M
2012
reopened
$43.7M
$53.3M
2013
reopened
$41.5M
$54.3M
2014
settled
$46.1M
$56.5M
2015
settled with audit
$48.3M
$58.5M
2016
settled
$52.9M
$61.0M
2017
settled
$54.0M
$63.6M
2018
settled
$54.3M
$64.4M
2019
settled
$57.5M
$65.3M
2020
settled
$46.5M
$55.5M
2021
settled
$48.9M
$58.1M
2022
settled
$49.8M
$59.1M
2023
settled
$55.0M
$64.1M
2024
as submitted
$55.9M
$66.9M
2025
as submitted
$64.3M
$74.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Sonoma Valley Hospital24$64,269,632$74,237,458−15.5%
Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara24$133,686,056$108,173,32219.1%
Laguna Honda Hospital, San Francisco6$237,424,363$334,520,987−40.9%
Patients Hospital of Redding, Redding10$7,975,202$11,969,498−50.1%
Porterville Developmental Center, Porterville17$183,780,886$200,857,026−9.3%
Sutter Surgical Hospital-North Valley, Yuba City14$38,851,103$39,277,006−1.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
822
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,203
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
8.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
36.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
48.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Indirect owner: BENJAMIN ARMFIELD

Related organizations on its own cost report: VALLEY OF THE M (1%), skilled nursing.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050090. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 12, 2025.