Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Porterville, California · 17 beds · CMS certification number 050546

Porterville Developmental Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, settled, stamped by CMS May 7, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$183.8M
$183,780,886 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$200.9M
$200,857,026 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$17.1M
−$17,076,140 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−9.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $77.9M in its first year on file (1997) to $183.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.6M (2023), −$15.0M (2024), −$17.1M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 39.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 41.2%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$77.9M
$76.8M
1998
settled
$88.8M
$88.6M
1999
settled
$100.0M
$94.6M
2000
settled
$111.5M
$111.5M
2001
settled
$124.4M
$124.4M
2002
settled
$136.0M
$136.0M
2003
settled
$141.1M
$141.2M
2004
settled
$146.9M
$146.9M
2005
settled
$150.9M
$151.2M
2006
settled
$140.7M
$153.1M
2007
settled
$149.8M
$161.2M
2008
settled
$156.9M
$170.2M
2009
settled
$155.5M
$168.7M
2010
settled
$142.5M
$156.0M
2011
settled
$155.0M
$167.4M
2012
reopened
$160.6M
$173.1M
2013
reopened
$149.1M
$159.5M
2014
reopened
$151.0M
$162.5M
2015
settled
$152.6M
$164.7M
2016
settled
$162.6M
$177.0M
2017
settled
$171.7M
$186.2M
2018
settled
$173.2M
$186.8M
2019
settled
$154.6M
$164.7M
2020
settled
$152.8M
$163.1M
2021
settled
$181.3M
$183.1M
2022
settled
$172.6M
$187.8M
2023
settled
$193.6M
$205.1M
2024
settled
$174.0M
$189.0M
2025
settled
$183.8M
$200.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Porterville Developmental Center17$183,780,886$200,857,026−9.3%
Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara24$133,686,056$108,173,32219.1%
Laguna Honda Hospital, San Francisco6$237,424,363$334,520,987−40.9%
Patients Hospital of Redding, Redding10$7,975,202$11,969,498−50.1%
Sonoma Valley Hospital, Sonoma24$64,269,632$74,237,458−15.5%
Sutter Surgical Hospital-North Valley, Yuba City14$38,851,103$39,277,006−1.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
4
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
51
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
0.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
0.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
41.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
39.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: PORTERVILLE DEV, client care.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, state.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050546. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read May 7, 2026.