Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Crawfordsville, Indiana · 29 beds · CMS certification number 150022

Franciscan Health Crawfordsville

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 16, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$60.7M
$60,665,563 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$60.4M
$60,430,228 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$235K
$235,335 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
0.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $29.0M in its first year on file (1996) to $60.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $647K (2023), −$1.2M (2024), $235K (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 34.0%.
  • FRANCISCAN ALLIANCE INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$29.0M
$20.8M
1997
as submitted
$27.7M
$24.2M
1998
reopened
$29.6M
$26.0M
1999
reopened
$7.9M
$7.4M
2000
reopened
$35.5M
$31.3M
2001
reopened
$36.2M
$31.7M
2002
settled
$35.4M
$34.4M
2003
reopened
$38.1M
$38.9M
2004
reopened
$37.7M
$38.3M
2005
settled
$39.0M
$38.9M
2006
settled
$46.2M
$46.0M
2007
reopened
$96.0M
$44.1M
2008
reopened
$47.3M
$47.8M
2009
reopened
$56.1M
$61.0M
2010
reopened
$58.5M
$57.6M
2011
reopened
$54.0M
$53.9M
2012
reopened
$54.9M
$54.1M
2013
reopened
$51.6M
$55.3M
2014
settled
$55.9M
$52.4M
2015
settled
$56.5M
$53.8M
2016
settled
$51.4M
$45.6M
2017
settled
$58.5M
$49.3M
2018
reopened
$58.5M
$52.9M
2019
settled
$62.1M
$56.7M
2020
reopened
$62.0M
$58.5M
2021
settled
$74.0M
$61.3M
2022
settled
$51.3M
$52.8M
2023
settled
$55.3M
$54.7M
2024
settled
$51.3M
$52.6M
2025
as submitted
$60.7M
$60.4M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Franciscan Health Crawfordsville29$60,665,563$60,430,2280.4%
Parkview Noble Hospital, Kendallville31$82,941,576$73,298,03611.6%
Orthoindy Hospital, Indianapolis34$246,484,439$176,600,85528.3%
Monroe Hospital, Bloomington32$30,893,436$42,713,948−38.3%
Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth, Plymouth30$53,117,780$55,145,592−3.8%
Unity Physicians Hospital, Mishawaka29$116,387,161$114,322,9071.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,198
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,469
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
32.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
34.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • FRANCISCAN ALLIANCE INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: HOME OFFICE (100%); SISTER FACILITY (100%).

Other hospitals with the same owner: Franciscan Health Michigan City (IN), Franciscan Health Mooresville (IN), Franciscan Health Dyer (IN), Franciscan Health Lafayette (IN), Franciscan Health Crown Point (IN), Franciscan Health Indianapolis (IN), Franciscan Healthcare-Munster (IN), Franciscan Health Rensselaer (IN).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150022. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 16, 2026.