Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Mishawaka, Indiana · 29 beds · CMS certification number 150177

Unity Physicians Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 12, 2026. Sixteen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$116.4M
$116,387,161 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$114.3M
$114,322,907 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$2.1M
$2,064,254 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
1.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $29.7M in its first year on file (2010) to $116.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $1.8M (2023), −$11K (2024), $2.1M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 57.7%.
  • PHYSICIANS ASC MANAGEMENT LLC holds 88% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Sixteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2010
settled
$29.7M
$24.6M
2011
reopened
$28.6M
$25.5M
2012
reopened
$33.0M
$33.0M
2013
reopened
$46.3M
$38.8M
2014
settled
$31.0M
$38.5M
2015
settled
$46.0M
$45.9M
2016
settled
$40.6M
$40.9M
2017
settled
$37.4M
$40.7M
2018
settled
$40.6M
$38.7M
2019
settled
$23.3M
$34.2M
2020
settled
$28.6M
$40.3M
2021
settled
$40.7M
$45.1M
2022
settled
$42.1M
$44.8M
2023
settled
$66.2M
$64.4M
2024
settled
$85.3M
$85.3M
2025
as submitted
$116.4M
$114.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Unity Physicians Hospital29$116,387,161$114,322,9071.8%
Parkview Noble Hospital, Kendallville31$82,941,576$73,298,03611.6%
Franciscan Health Crawfordsville, Crawfordsville29$60,665,563$60,430,2280.4%
Orthoindy Hospital, Indianapolis34$246,484,439$176,600,85528.3%
Monroe Hospital, Bloomington32$30,893,436$42,713,948−38.3%
Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth, Plymouth30$53,117,780$55,145,592−3.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
328
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
740
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
7.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
57.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • PHYSICIANS ASC MANAGEMENT LLC88%

Related organizations on its own cost report: UNITY HEALTH TE (48%), revenue cycle; GRAHAM ALLEN (48%), revenue cycle; SOUTH BEND ORTH (48%), revenue cycle; SOUTH BEND ORTH (48%), physicial thera.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150177. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 12, 2026.