Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Sturgis, Michigan · 49 beds · CMS certification number 230096

Sturgis Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended July 5, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS November 27, 2025. 28 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$9.7M
$9,749,841 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$18.2M
$18,159,681 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$8.4M
−$8,409,840 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−86.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $23.7M in its first year on file (1996) to $9.7M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$6.7M (2021), −$9.0M (2022), −$8.4M (2023).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 35.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

28 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$23.7M
$23.8M
1997
settled
$23.6M
$23.7M
1998
settled
$25.7M
$25.3M
1999
settled
$29.3M
$29.9M
2000
settled
$29.8M
$29.9M
2001
settled
$32.6M
$31.8M
2002
settled
$34.4M
$34.2M
2003
settled
$36.2M
$37.6M
2004
settled
$40.3M
$39.3M
2005
reopened
$40.7M
$40.2M
2006
settled
$38.9M
$39.8M
2007
reopened
$40.0M
$42.4M
2008
reopened
$40.3M
$41.2M
2009
reopened
$40.4M
$40.8M
2010
settled
$32.7M
$32.6M
2011
reopened
$41.8M
$43.7M
2012
settled
$37.0M
$40.6M
2013
reopened
$42.2M
$43.6M
2014
settled
$40.4M
$45.8M
2015
settled
$44.3M
$47.3M
2016
settled
$45.1M
$48.8M
2017
settled
$47.4M
$51.0M
2018
settled
$40.8M
$46.5M
2019
settled
$28.4M
$36.3M
2020
settled
$16.6M
$24.5M
2021
settled
$17.8M
$24.5M
2022
settled
$15.4M
$24.4M
2023
settled
$9.7M
$18.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Sturgis Hospital49$9,749,841$18,159,681−86.3%
Corewell Health Big Rapids Hospital, Big Rapids49$43,815,822$41,205,5416.0%
Dickinson County Healthcare System, Iron Mountain49$132,277,629$141,508,166−7.0%
Munson Healthcare Cadillac, Cadillac49$122,664,178$121,467,6631.0%
Mymichigan Medical Center Alma, Alma49$142,191,786$150,638,074−5.9%
Mymichigan Medical Center Clare, Clare49$67,700,913$67,467,5590.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
120
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
347
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
1.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
2.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
35.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 230096. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read November 27, 2025.