Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Waconia, Minnesota · 128 beds · CMS certification number 240056

Ridgeview Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 8, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$394.2M
$394,162,720 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$432.3M
$432,348,880 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$38.2M
−$38,186,160 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−9.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $42.8M in its first year on file (1996) to $394.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$39.0M (2023), −$41.1M (2024), −$38.2M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 31.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$42.8M
$39.2M
1997
reopened
$42.1M
$39.4M
1998
reopened
$48.0M
$45.0M
1999
settled
$54.3M
$53.0M
2000
settled
$62.1M
$61.6M
2001
settled
$70.7M
$71.7M
2002
settled
$81.4M
$79.2M
2003
settled
$94.7M
$92.6M
2004
settled
$102.1M
$99.9M
2005
settled
$97.1M
$98.0M
2006
settled
$103.4M
$101.2M
2007
settled
$105.6M
$104.0M
2008
reopened
$108.5M
$108.1M
2009
reopened
$119.7M
$117.0M
2010
reopened
$145.1M
$145.9M
2011
reopened
$158.1M
$167.1M
2012
reopened
$167.7M
$173.0M
2013
reopened
$179.4M
$187.6M
2014
settled
$201.1M
$213.0M
2015
settled
$212.0M
$226.8M
2016
settled
$230.1M
$238.2M
2017
settled
$239.3M
$252.6M
2018
settled
$255.0M
$269.9M
2019
settled
$260.8M
$277.3M
2020
settled
$235.2M
$254.3M
2021
settled
$268.4M
$297.8M
2022
settled
$287.8M
$328.6M
2023
settled
$309.9M
$348.8M
2024
settled
$373.1M
$414.2M
2025
as submitted
$394.2M
$432.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Minnesota with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Ridgeview Medical Center128$394,162,720$432,348,880−9.7%
Fairview Ridges Hospital, Burnsville172$350,838,802$324,807,4717.4%
Maple Grove Hospital, Maple Grove148$287,337,841$255,592,33711.1%
Mayo Clinic Health System-Mankato, Mankato166$601,883,063$638,581,960−6.1%
Essentia Health Duluth, Duluth123$591,354,666$654,834,195−10.7%
Essentia Health - St. Josephs Medical Center, Brainerd113$334,435,985$326,226,9412.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
4,980
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
25,026
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
68.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
53.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
31.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CARDIO JV (50%), cadiology; SIBLEY (100%), hosp; MN VALLEY (100%), hosp.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Minnesota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 240056. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 8, 2026.