Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Mankato, Minnesota · 166 beds · CMS certification number 240093

Mayo Clinic Health System-Mankato

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 15, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$601.9M
$601,883,063 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$638.6M
$638,581,960 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$36.7M
−$36,698,897 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−6.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $50.3M in its first year on file (1996) to $601.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$21.6M (2023), −$20.6M (2024), −$36.7M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 17.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 31.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$50.3M
$49.2M
1997
settled
$51.9M
$51.1M
1998
reopened
$62.1M
$59.8M
1999
reopened
$69.8M
$68.8M
2000
reopened
$84.4M
$85.0M
2001
reopened
$99.8M
$102.2M
2002
settled
$103.6M
$112.7M
2003
settled
$122.3M
$122.5M
2004
settled
$143.1M
$142.8M
2005
reopened
$166.9M
$166.1M
2006
reopened
$182.5M
$181.1M
2007
reopened
$207.1M
$198.4M
2008
reopened
$239.5M
$232.8M
2009
reopened
$242.4M
$242.4M
2010
reopened
$255.9M
$256.4M
2011
reopened
$271.4M
$271.8M
2012
reopened
$293.3M
$303.1M
2013
reopened
$307.5M
$325.3M
2014
reopened
$318.3M
$323.9M
2015
reopened
$321.9M
$335.1M
2016
reopened
$336.0M
$367.1M
2017
settled
$354.6M
$372.4M
2018
settled
$401.5M
$402.1M
2019
reopened
$439.9M
$450.2M
2020
reopened
$424.3M
$462.7M
2021
settled
$488.0M
$500.9M
2022
settled
$473.6M
$519.9M
2023
as submitted
$506.6M
$528.2M
2024
as submitted
$561.7M
$582.3M
2025
as submitted
$601.9M
$638.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Minnesota with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Mayo Clinic Health System-Mankato166$601,883,063$638,581,960−6.1%
Fairview Ridges Hospital, Burnsville172$350,838,802$324,807,4717.4%
Fairview St. John's Hospital, Maplewood184$542,845,030$541,952,2900.2%
Maple Grove Hospital, Maple Grove148$287,337,841$255,592,33711.1%
Ridgeview Medical Center, Waconia128$394,162,720$432,348,880−9.7%
Essentia Health Duluth, Duluth123$591,354,666$654,834,195−10.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
10,653
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
51,387
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
141.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
84.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
31.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
17.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: MAYO CLINIC, clinic/hospital; MANKATO HO (100%); SPRINGFIELD (100%); WASECA (100%); ST. JAMES (100%).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Minnesota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 240093. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 15, 2026.