Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Sandstone, Minnesota · 9 beds · CMS certification number 241309

Essentia Health Sandstone

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 9, 2025. 25 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$24.2M
$24,150,635 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$25.5M
$25,532,604 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$1.4M
−$1,381,969 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−5.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $6.7M in its first year on file (2001) to $24.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $672K (2023), $1.0M (2024), −$1.4M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 3.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 52.0%.
  • ESSENTIA HEALTH holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

25 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2001
settled
$6.7M
$7.2M
2002
settled with audit
$7.7M
$8.2M
2003
settled
$9.4M
$9.1M
2004
reopened
$11.6M
$10.9M
2005
settled with audit
$12.7M
$12.6M
2006
settled
$14.0M
$13.9M
2007
settled with audit
$14.8M
$15.5M
2008
settled
$15.7M
$16.3M
2009
reopened
$17.1M
$19.1M
2010
reopened
$17.5M
$19.1M
2011
settled
$19.0M
$19.3M
2012
reopened
$17.5M
$18.9M
2013
settled
$17.3M
$18.5M
2014
settled
$17.9M
$18.3M
2015
reopened
$18.1M
$18.8M
2016
reopened
$15.0M
$16.1M
2017
settled
$18.8M
$16.3M
2018
settled
$20.1M
$20.6M
2019
settled
$21.2M
$20.8M
2020
settled
$20.8M
$20.7M
2021
settled
$20.0M
$18.4M
2022
settled
$20.6M
$19.7M
2023
settled
$22.2M
$21.5M
2024
settled
$23.7M
$22.7M
2025
as submitted
$24.2M
$25.5M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Minnesota with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Essentia Health Sandstone9$24,150,635$25,532,604−5.7%
Centracare - Benson, Benson11$22,370,394$21,209,3975.2%
Minnesota Valley Health Center, Le Sueur9$13,286,427$12,852,2923.3%
Warren Community Hospital, Warren12$16,280,854$18,938,535−16.3%
Lake Region Healthcare, Elbow Lake10$21,827,502$22,355,769−2.4%
Sanford Westbrook Medical Center, Westbrook8$10,154,663$12,461,260−22.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
155
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,232
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
3.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
37.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
52.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ESSENTIA HEALTH100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: ESSENTIA HEALTH (100%); CMDI (1%).

Other hospitals with the same owner: Essentia Health St. Marys Medical Center (MN), Essentia Health Duluth (MN), Essentia Health - St. Josephs Medical Center (MN), Essentia Health Virginia (MN), Essentia Health St. Mary's Detroit Lakes (MN), St. Francis Regional Medical Center (MN), Essentia Health Ada (MN), Essentia Health Holy Trinity Hospital (MN), Essentia Health Northern Pines (MN), Essentia Health Moose Lake (MN), Essentia Health Deer River (MN).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Minnesota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 241309. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 9, 2025.