Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Bluffton, Ohio · 25 beds · CMS certification number 361322

Bluffton Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 23, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$35.1M
$35,144,473 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$21.5M
$21,495,925 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$13.6M
$13,648,548 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
38.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $9.3M in its first year on file (2004) to $35.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $13.1M (2023), $11.8M (2024), $13.6M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 36.5%.
  • BLANCHARD VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
reopened
$9.3M
$7.2M
2005
reopened
$12.6M
$11.9M
2006
reopened
$13.1M
$12.7M
2007
settled with audit
$14.4M
$12.9M
2008
settled
$12.4M
$13.1M
2009
reopened
$12.4M
$13.8M
2010
reopened
$19.2M
$14.0M
2011
settled
$18.4M
$14.1M
2012
settled
$21.0M
$15.9M
2013
reopened
$23.5M
$16.9M
2014
settled
$25.6M
$16.5M
2015
settled
$22.3M
$16.5M
2016
settled
$25.2M
$16.4M
2017
settled
$22.3M
$16.3M
2018
settled
$21.5M
$15.6M
2019
settled
$22.9M
$16.5M
2020
settled
$8.8M
$17.0M
2021
settled
$26.2M
$16.6M
2022
settled
$24.6M
$17.1M
2023
as submitted
$31.8M
$18.7M
2024
as submitted
$32.3M
$20.5M
2025
as submitted
$35.1M
$21.5M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Ohio with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Bluffton Hospital25$35,144,473$21,495,92538.8%
Adena Greenfield Medical Center, Greenfield25$28,374,813$27,355,2033.6%
Hardin Memorial Hospital, Kenton30$42,288,102$36,697,25213.2%
Paulding County Hospital, Paulding25$38,567,719$33,054,36214.3%
Twin City Medical Center, Dennison25$21,202,938$26,760,697−26.2%
Uh Geneva Medical Center, Geneva25$79,328,497$71,363,24310.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
105
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
972
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
10.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
36.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • BLANCHARD VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: BLAN VALLEY REG, healthcare.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Blanchard Valley Hospital (OH).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Ohio

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 361322. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 23, 2026.