Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Wauseon, Ohio · 25 beds · CMS certification number 361333

Fulton County Health Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 6, 2026. Twenty years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$141.5M
$141,529,865 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$156.2M
$156,237,916 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$14.7M
−$14,708,051 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $64.1M in its first year on file (2006) to $141.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.8M (2023), −$10.5M (2024), −$14.7M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 9.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 24.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Twenty years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2006
settled with audit
$64.1M
$59.2M
2007
settled
$67.7M
$66.0M
2008
settled with audit
$70.9M
$71.8M
2009
settled
$72.4M
$73.1M
2010
settled
$70.2M
$72.6M
2011
reopened
$75.8M
$74.0M
2012
reopened
$72.6M
$72.6M
2013
reopened
$72.1M
$73.3M
2014
settled with audit
$73.9M
$74.6M
2015
settled
$80.0M
$79.6M
2016
settled
$83.8M
$83.0M
2017
settled with audit
$83.7M
$84.1M
2018
settled
$82.9M
$85.8M
2019
reopened
$77.6M
$86.8M
2020
settled
$82.2M
$88.3M
2021
reopened
$93.8M
$98.7M
2022
settled with audit
$95.2M
$102.2M
2023
settled
$114.3M
$117.1M
2024
amended
$133.8M
$144.2M
2025
as submitted
$141.5M
$156.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Ohio with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Fulton County Health Center25$141,529,865$156,237,916−10.4%
Adena Greenfield Medical Center, Greenfield25$28,374,813$27,355,2033.6%
Hardin Memorial Hospital, Kenton30$42,288,102$36,697,25213.2%
Paulding County Hospital, Paulding25$38,567,719$33,054,36214.3%
Twin City Medical Center, Dennison25$21,202,938$26,760,697−26.2%
Uh Geneva Medical Center, Geneva25$79,328,497$71,363,24310.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,049
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,100
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
8.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
34.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
24.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
9.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Ohio

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 361333. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 6, 2026.