Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Merrill, Wisconsin · 12 beds · CMS certification number 521339

Aspirus Merrill Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 22, 2025. 21 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$34.7M
$34,695,649 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$27.8M
$27,770,418 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$6.9M
$6,925,231 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
20.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $18.3M in its first year on file (2005) to $34.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $3.5M (2023), −$26.1M (2024), $6.9M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 31.5%.
  • ASPIRUS, INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2005
settled
$18.3M
$20.2M
2006
settled
$22.4M
$21.1M
2007
reopened
$22.5M
$22.2M
2008
settled with audit
$25.7M
$24.6M
2009
settled
$25.8M
$24.8M
2010
settled
$25.0M
$24.3M
2011
settled
$19.6M
$23.8M
2012
reopened
$24.1M
$24.5M
2013
reopened
$16.7M
$17.8M
2014
reopened
$21.1M
$18.6M
2015
settled
$21.8M
$22.4M
2016
settled
$22.5M
$23.7M
2017
settled
$19.4M
$20.8M
2018
settled
$19.0M
$14.9M
2019
settled
$17.2M
$15.3M
2020
settled
$15.5M
$19.3M
2021
settled
$16.9M
$20.7M
2022
settled
$20.2M
$22.3M
2023
settled
$26.7M
$23.2M
2024
amended
not filed
$26.1M
2025
as submitted
$34.7M
$27.8M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Wisconsin with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Aspirus Merrill Hospital12$34,695,649$27,770,41820.0%
Cumberland Healthcare, Cumberland14$31,229,691$36,371,432−16.5%
Marshfield Medical Center - Park Falls, Park Falls11$29,318,621$32,156,063−9.7%
Mayo Clinic Health System - Sparta, Sparta15$51,161,112$50,252,0401.8%
Emplify Health Oconto Clinic, Oconto10$94,136,802$90,914,7263.4%
SSM Health Ripon Community Hospital, Ripon15$31,969,128$35,006,395−9.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
513
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,540
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
7.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
58.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
31.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ASPIRUS, INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: ASPIRUS INC (100%), healthcare.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Aspirus Iron River Hospital & Clinics (MI), Aspirus Keweenaw Hospital (MI), Aspirus Ironwood Hospital (MI), Aspirus St. Lukes Hospital (MN), Aspirus Lake View Hospital (MN), Aspirus Stevens Point Hospital & Clinics (WI), Aspirus Rhinelander Hospital (WI).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Wisconsin

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 521339. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 22, 2025.