Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Monticello, Utah · 21 beds · CMS certification number 461308

San Juan County Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 12, 2026. Nineteen years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$26.6M
$26,648,467 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$27.6M
$27,613,412 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$965K
−$964,945 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−3.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $7.5M in its first year on file (2007) to $26.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$1.3M (2023), −$887K (2024), −$965K (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 13.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 43.3%.
  • SAN JUAN COUNTY HOSPITAL holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Nineteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2007
settled with audit
$7.5M
$9.1M
2008
settled with audit
$8.3M
$9.4M
2009
settled with audit
$9.2M
$10.4M
2010
settled
$8.0M
$10.4M
2011
settled
$8.1M
$10.9M
2012
settled
$10.5M
$12.0M
2013
settled
$8.7M
$13.4M
2014
settled
$13.9M
$12.4M
2015
settled
$9.7M
$12.9M
2016
settled
$12.3M
$13.6M
2017
settled
$13.2M
$14.4M
2018
settled
$16.3M
$15.8M
2019
settled
$17.8M
$17.4M
2020
settled
$17.1M
$18.3M
2021
as submitted
$17.8M
$19.5M
2022
settled
$19.3M
$21.8M
2023
settled
$22.1M
$23.3M
2024
as submitted
$23.4M
$24.2M
2025
as submitted
$26.6M
$27.6M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Utah with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
San Juan County Hospital21$26,648,467$27,613,412−3.6%
Intermountain Health Delta Community Hospital, Delta18$18,544,930$17,925,2693.3%
Intermountain Health Fillmore Community Hospital, Fillmore19$15,874,758$16,731,976−5.4%
Intermountain Health Heber Valley Hospital, Heber City19$69,944,659$64,702,9777.5%
Milford Memorial Hospital, Milford23$5,546,177$7,261,122−30.9%
Intermountain Health Sanpete Valley Hospital, Mt Pleasant18$40,583,992$36,636,8399.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
294
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
550
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
1.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
7.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
43.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
13.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • SAN JUAN COUNTY HOSPITAL100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Utah

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 461308. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 12, 2026.