Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Kanab, Utah · 25 beds · CMS certification number 461309

Kane County Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS July 14, 2026. Seventeen years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$18.9M
$18,881,800 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$24.0M
$24,008,804 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$5.1M
−$5,127,004 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−27.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $2.8M in its first year on file (2009) to $18.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$4.1M (2023), −$3.6M (2024), −$5.1M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 42.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 7.6%.
  • KANE COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCE SPECIAL SERVICE DISTRICT holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Seventeen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2009
settled with audit
$2.8M
$3.2M
2010
settled
$8.5M
$9.3M
2011
settled
$8.7M
$9.5M
2012
settled
$8.2M
$9.9M
2013
settled
$8.3M
$9.0M
2014
settled
$8.0M
$9.5M
2015
settled
$8.8M
$9.9M
2016
settled
$9.8M
$10.3M
2017
settled
$9.3M
$10.9M
2018
settled
$10.2M
$11.2M
2019
settled
$10.1M
$11.2M
2020
settled
$8.7M
$12.3M
2021
as submitted
$12.4M
$13.9M
2022
settled
$13.4M
$15.5M
2023
as submitted
$14.4M
$18.6M
2024
as submitted
$18.4M
$22.0M
2025
as submitted
$18.9M
$24.0M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (critical access hospital), nearest in size, from Utah first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Kane County Hospital25$18,881,800$24,008,804−27.2%
Beaver Valley Hospital, Beaver25$11,481,908$22,536,865−96.3%
Central Valley Medical Center, Nephi25$76,618,625$73,121,2834.6%
Gunnison Valley Hospital, Gunnison25$140,647,732$135,184,2783.9%
Milford Memorial Hospital, Milford23$5,546,177$7,261,122−30.9%
San Juan County Hospital, Monticello21$26,648,467$27,613,412−3.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
134
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
5,489
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
15.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
60.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
7.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
42.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • KANE COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCE SPECIAL SERVICE DISTRICT100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: AMBULANCE (100%), city.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Utah

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 461309. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read July 14, 2026.