Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Ronceverte, West Virginia · 66 beds · CMS certification number 510002

Camc Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 22, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$109.7M
$109,680,534 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$130.8M
$130,842,681 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$21.2M
−$21,162,147 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−19.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $34.8M in its first year on file (1996) to $109.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$16.7M (2023), −$23.4M (2024), −$21.2M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 3.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 31.6%.
  • VANDALIA HEALTH INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$34.8M
$27.2M
1997
reopened
$32.5M
$28.6M
1998
reopened
$28.9M
$26.4M
1999
reopened
$38.4M
$36.1M
2000
settled
$31.7M
$30.1M
2001
reopened
$17.3M
$15.6M
2002
settled with audit
$40.0M
$31.8M
2003
settled
$43.1M
$40.1M
2004
reopened
$51.0M
$43.9M
2005
reopened
$60.2M
$48.7M
2006
reopened
$62.7M
$50.8M
2007
reopened
$67.8M
$53.4M
2008
reopened
$75.7M
$58.8M
2009
reopened
$71.9M
$53.6M
2010
reopened
$75.5M
$59.8M
2011
reopened
$76.0M
$58.3M
2012
reopened
$78.2M
$60.2M
2013
reopened
$78.8M
$64.4M
2014
reopened
$70.6M
$63.0M
2015
reopened
$77.2M
$63.4M
2016
reopened
$77.5M
$58.4M
2017
reopened
$80.5M
$57.8M
2018
reopened
$69.4M
$56.1M
2019
reopened
$72.8M
$59.9M
2020
reopened
$70.8M
$62.3M
2021
reopened
$63.2M
$61.0M
2022
reopened
$70.3M
$68.4M
2023
settled
$87.0M
$103.7M
2024
settled
$102.7M
$126.1M
2025
as submitted
$109.7M
$130.8M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from West Virginia first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Camc Greenbrier Valley Medical Center66$109,680,534$130,842,681−19.3%
Beckley Arh Hospital, Beckley57$110,530,052$142,804,691−29.2%
Vandalia Health Davis Medical Center, Elkins90$97,347,073$131,360,957−34.9%
Princeton Community Hospital Association, Princeton125$310,140,690$316,488,031−2.1%
Reynolds Memorial Hospital, Glen Dale94$170,792,800$170,750,5910.0%
Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Company, Weston49$51,196,872$66,645,951−30.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,847
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
12,657
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
34.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
52.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
31.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • VANDALIA HEALTH INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: VANDALIA HEALTH, home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Vandalia Health Charleston Area Medical Center (WV), Mon Health Medical Center (WV), Vandalia Health Davis Medical Center (WV), Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Company (WV), Mon Health Marion (WV), Vandalia Health Broaddus Hospital (WV), Vandalia Health Webster Memorial Hospital (WV), VH Mon Preston Memorial Hospital (WV), Camc Plateau Medical Center (WV).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in West Virginia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 510002. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 22, 2026.