Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Beckley, West Virginia · 57 beds · CMS certification number 510062

Beckley Arh Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 29, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$110.5M
$110,530,052 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$142.8M
$142,804,691 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$32.3M
−$32,274,639 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−29.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $40.8M in its first year on file (1997) to $110.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$41.2M (2023), −$22.3M (2024), −$32.3M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 3.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 32.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled with audit
$40.8M
$39.0M
1998
reopened
$12.5M
$12.6M
1999
reopened
$53.4M
$59.3M
2000
reopened
$49.4M
$52.5M
2001
reopened
$54.4M
$56.3M
2002
as submitted
$63.5M
$64.7M
2003
settled
$55.4M
$59.2M
2004
reopened
$58.8M
$59.4M
2005
settled
$54.7M
$59.1M
2006
reopened
$55.3M
$58.2M
2007
reopened
$61.3M
$63.1M
2008
reopened
$59.3M
$69.0M
2009
reopened
$67.2M
$71.1M
2010
reopened
$66.6M
$71.2M
2011
reopened
$65.1M
$72.2M
2012
reopened
$74.2M
$74.0M
2013
reopened
$78.0M
$76.7M
2014
settled
$73.6M
$85.2M
2015
settled
$83.8M
$94.6M
2016
reopened
$86.6M
$99.4M
2017
settled
$73.7M
$98.7M
2018
settled
$69.6M
$98.9M
2019
settled
$93.4M
$114.5M
2020
settled
$94.0M
$119.3M
2021
settled
$103.0M
$120.2M
2022
settled
$96.3M
$139.2M
2023
settled
$109.2M
$150.4M
2024
as submitted
$114.6M
$136.9M
2025
as submitted
$110.5M
$142.8M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from West Virginia first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Beckley Arh Hospital57$110,530,052$142,804,691−29.2%
Vandalia Health Davis Medical Center, Elkins90$97,347,073$131,360,957−34.9%
Camc Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, Ronceverte66$109,680,534$130,842,681−19.3%
Reynolds Memorial Hospital, Glen Dale94$170,792,800$170,750,5910.0%
Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Company, Weston49$51,196,872$66,645,951−30.2%
Welch Community Hospital, Welch49$13,285,064$37,230,114−180.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
4,016
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
16,455
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
45.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
79.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
32.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: ARH (100%), home office.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in West Virginia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 510062. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read May 29, 2026.